Wednesday, April 1, 2015

My First Race Wrap Up


One more week to go until my next official weigh in!  I'm doing pretty good with this.  Yeah, some days I'm eating more than I probably should but it's all balancing out.  Now if only we could keep out the chaos it would be grand! LOL

My First Race

I had no idea how many people were there at the little community 5K.  It seemed crowded in the gym where we checked in but a much smaller crowd at the starting line.  Until I saw the results published I had no idea where I stood, not that it mattered anyway.

It was SOOO cold being only around 20F out but the sun was shining.  Someone said that last year it was sleeting during the race.  The sun was bright and I couldn't see where I was going so I just followed the orange cones to know which way to go LOL

It took me about 30 minutes to get halfway through and 20 more minutes to finished.  I was actually a little surprised that it took me under an hour to walk it.  After all I hadn't really walked since Halloween!

One thing I do want to say is if you bring your kids on a race YOU MUST HAVE SOMEONE WITH THEM AT ALL TIMES!  This poor little girl was cold and started crying as all her people had abandoned her.  I told the people at the checkpoint and they got ahold of someone to be with her.

Week of Workouts

So besides the race, what did I do this week?

Thursday I was off work to take Benny to see the ENT because it looks like he has another stone in his salivary gland.  UGH!  So I did a longer workout - 77 minutes of Kelly Coffey-Meyer's Muscle Definition Full Body Compilation.  NEVER again will I do weightlifting for that long!  I was worn out and had to use my other arm to help lift sometimes in the end.

Friday I rested to prep for the race.

Before the race I did a little yoga.

Austin pushed the button on my camera (still with the timer) so he photo bombed one picture LOL

Sunday I did the Muscle Definition Back & Chest Pre-Mix as Austin selected for me.

Monday I was tired so I rested again.

Yesterday I did Lift in Full Throttle Olympic Lifting (and am feeling it in my legs today LOL).

It was time for cardio today with Circuit Burn Cardio & Sculpting Pre-Mix.

Ginger Root

I started the 52 Week Be Better Challenge last week.  This week's challenge is to make something with ginger root.  I picked up a piece at Walmart yesterday so now I have to figure out what I will make.  What is your favorite thing to make with ginger root?

Linking up with
Weigh In Wednesday

Femme Fitale Fit Club


  1. Congratulations on your first race! Have you scheduled your next one yet?? It can be addicting :)

  2. Girl, you look so great! Congratulations on your race!

  3. Congrats on your first race!!! Keep up the hard work!

  4. Cassie you are rocking your fitness journey and I love following along :)

    Congrats on your first race.


  5. Good job as always Cassi. Walking a 5K under 1 hour is good and who abandons their child at a packed race? So not cool - poor baby. Thanks for linking up with us as always. #wowlinkup

  6. Congrats on your first race. Let me know the next big one your walk, I might drive do to Indy and do it with you. #wowlinkup